Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to the website https://www.servulo.com/en/, which belongs to Sérvulo & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados RL (hereinafter "Sérvulo & Associados") and was created for the purpose of informing the users of this website about the processing of their personal by Sérvulo & Associados.

Data controller

The data controller of the personal data collected through the website https://www.servulo.com/en/ is Sérvulo & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados RL., Corporate entity number 504344285, with head-offices at Rua Garrett, n. 64, 1200-204, Lisbon.

You may contact Sérvulo & Associados for any question regarding the processing of your personal data referred to in this text, as well as for the exercise of your rights mentioned therein, by means of a written request addressed to data@servulo.com or by postal mail directed to the headquarters of Sérvulo & Associados.

Personal data collected

Sérvulo & Associados collects personal data from users who wish to register on the website to receive news, legal updates and other communications of Sérvulo & Associados' activities, or to apply for internships or work at Sérvulo & Associados by filling out an online form and the delivery of your curriculum vitae through the website.

The personal data that can be processed through the site are: name, e-mail address, areas of law and services of user’s interest, access of the registered user to the site and curriculum vitae data.

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

Personal data of registered users on the website are processed to send news, publications, invitations to events and conferences and other communications, or for the selection and recruitment of people who have applied for internships or work at Sérvulo & Associados on the website.

The processing of personal data for the transmission of communications depends on the specific consent of the users, which is the legal basis for the processing of personal data. Users may withdraw their consent at any time and delete their registration by the means indicated above, without affecting the lawfulness of the previous processing.

The processing of personal data for the purpose of selection and recruitment is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subjects prior to entering into a contract.

In addition to the above processing purposes, Sérvulo & Associados may also process users’ personal data for statistical purposes, limited however to the minimum necessary for that purpose.

Recipients of personal data

Sérvulo & Associados may communicate users’ personal data to entities contracted by it for the provision of services that comprise one or more of the aforementioned purposes, as well as maintenance of the website, entities that will only process those data on instructions from Sérvulo & Associados.

Storage period of personal data

Sérvulo & Associados will store the users’ personal data for different periods of time, according to the aforementioned purposes.

For the purpose of sending news, publications and invitations to events and conferences: until the user withdraws his consent or opposes to such communications, or two years after the last contact.

For the purpose of selection and recruitment of candidates: one year after the end of the candidate selection and recruitment procedure.

 Sérvulo & Associados may retain users' personal data for longer periods for statistical purposes, limited however to the minimum necessary for such purposes.

Users’ rights over their personal data

Users have the right to request from Sérvulo & Associados, by one of the means indicated above, access to their personal data, as well as their rectification, erasure and restriction of processing, in accordance with the law; and may also, in the same way, object to processing or request the portability of their personal data, also under the law.

Users also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission («Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados») if they consider that their rights over their personal data have been infringed.

Security

Sérvulo & Associados will endeavour to protect the confidentiality of users' personal information. However, due to the design of the Internet, constant changes in technology and other factors outside our domain, we cannot guarantee that communications between the user and the website will not be exempt from unauthorized access by third parties. We do not accept any responsibility for the disclosure of personal information caused by errors in transmission or unauthorized or unlawful acts of third parties.

Updates and changes

Sérvulo & Associados may update or change this privacy policy from time to time.

Law and forum

This policy is governed by Portuguese law and all disputes that may relate to it shall be settled by the courts of Lisbon.

Date: May 24, 18